Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





 

No products in the cart.

Privacy policy

These privacy rules set out the way in which Terre Exotique uses and protects the data that you provide when you use this website. At Terre Exotique we are committed to protecting your personal data. 
When we ask you to provide certain information which helps us to identify you when using our website, we assure you that your data is used in compliance with this privacy policy. Terre Exotique may change its policy and we invite you to visit this page regularly to check that you accept the changes made.

The information that we collect

We may ask you to supply the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information, including your email address
  • Analytical information such as your post code, preferences and interests
  • Information useful for our customer surveys and/or offers

For a complete list of the cookies that we collect, check out our List of the cookies that we collect.

What do we do with the information that we collect?

We need this information to have a better understanding of your requirements and to provide you with the best customer experience and service possible, and namely for the following reasons:

  • For our own customer records.
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services.
  • We may send out promotional emails and special offers, or information on new products and other information that you might find interesting using the e-mail address that you gave us.
  • Now and again, we may use your information to contact you for market research. We may contact you by email, telephone, fax or post. We may use this information to customize the website based on your interests.

 

Security

We do our utmost to ensure your personal data is secure. In order to prevent any access to your personal data or any disclosure thereof, we have implemented appropriate electronic and physical procedures to secure the personal information that we collect online.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you have accepted, the file is added and the cookie analyses your web browsing or lets you know when you visit a specific website. Cookies enable web applications to identify you as an individual. The web application can adapt its functions to your needs and tastes by collecting and memorizing data on your preferences.

We use cookies to identify what pages you visit. This helps us to analyse data on the traffic on our web pages and to improve our website to adapt it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical purposes and the data is then removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide a better website, as we can analyse what pages you find useful. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or to any information about you, other than the data that you choose to share with us. You choose whether to accept or refuse the cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but generally you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies if you prefer. This may stop you from using all the website’s functions.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you must be aware that the cookings settings are not the same on this other website. Therefore, we will no longer be responsible for the protection and privacy of the personal data that you provide when you visit these websites and these websites are not covered by our privacy policy. You must be cautious and read the applicable privacy policy of the website in question.

Checking your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or the use of your personal data by:

  • Each time you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look out for the box that you can tick to say that you do not want your personal data to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have already accepted that we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending us an email

 

We will not sell, grant access to or rent your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or where we are legally bound to do so. We may use your personal data to send you special offers about third parties that we think might interest you if have informed us that we can do so.

You can ask for details on the personal data that we hold on you by virtue of the Data Protection Act of 1998. If you wish to obtain a copy of the data we hold on you please write to us at Terre Exotique 12 rue René Cassin 37390 Our Dame d’Oé, France.

 

If you consider that the data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to tell us by post or email as soon as possible, at the above address. We undertake to correct it as quickly as possible.

List of cookies that we collect

The table below gives a list of the cookies collected and the information stored.

Name of COOKIE

Description of COOKIE

CART

Information about your basket.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores information on categories to speed up the loading of each page.

COMPARE

The products that you want to compare.

CURRENCY

The currency that you have chosen.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer number.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

Indicates whether you are currently connected to your account.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group to which you belong.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the ID of the customer segment.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Shows whether caching is activated or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Enables customers to change their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The last product viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates if a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is allowed.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

If you have accepted, enables you to keep your basket without having to login.

POLL

The ID’s of surveys that you have recently taken part in.

POLLN

Information on surveys that you have taken part in.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The products that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products that you have sent to friends.

STORE

The store that you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if you have allowed cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The ID of the products that you have recently viewed

WISHLIST

The encrypted list of products added to your wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of products on your wishlist.